Southwestern Yellow Bat
Distribution, Abundance, and Seasonality
The western yellow bat is uncommon in California, known only in Riverside, Imperial, and San Diego cos. south to the Mexican border. This species has been recorded below 600 m (2000 ft) in valley foothill riparian, desert riparian, desert wash, and palm oasis habitats. California records occur only in spring, summer, and fall. California breeding status is uncertain; lack of data. Barbour and Davis (1969) suggested that this species may be increasing in range and abundance in the U.S.
Specific Habitat Requirements
Feeding: Feeds on flying insects. Forages over water and among trees. Flight is slow and steady. Capable of rapid flight but fairly maneuverable.
Cover: Roosts in trees. Has been captured roosting under palm trees.
Reproduction: Probably forms small maternity groups in trees and palms.
Water: No data found. Probably requires water.
Pattern: Roosts and feeds in, and near, palm oases and riparian habitats.
Species Life History
Activity Patterns: Emerges at dusk. No data on winter activity found.
Seasonal Movements / Migration: Migratory. In California, present primarily during migratory season.
Home Range: No data found.
Territory: No data found.
Reproduction: Births in June and July, peaking in mid-June. Single litter per yr averages 2 young (range 1-5). Both sexes reproduce in their first yr (Myers 1977).
Niche: No additional data found.
Sources & References
California Department of Fish and Game, 1999.
Baker, R. J., T. Mollhagen, and G. Lopez. 1971. Notes on Lasiurus ega. J. Mammal. 52:849-852. Barbour, R. W., and W. H. Davis. 1969. Bats of America. Univ. of Kentucky Press, Lexington. 286pp. Bond, S. I. 1970. The status of the southern yellow bat (Lasiurus ega) in California. Bull. South. Calif. Acad. Sci. 69:115-117. Cockrum, E. L. 1961. Southern yellow bat from Arizona. J. Mammal. 42:97. Constantine, D. G. 1946. A record of Dasypterus ega xanthinus from Palm Springs, Califonria. Bull. South. Calif. Acad. Sci. 45:107. Constantine, D. G. 1966. Ecological observations on lasiurine bats in Iowa. J. Mammal. 47:34-41. Mumford, R. E., and D. A. Zimmerman. 1963. The southern yellow bat in New Mexico. J. Mammal. 44:417-418. Myers, P. 1977. Patterns of reproduction of four species of vespertilionid bats in Paraguay. Univ. Calif. Publ. Zool. 107:1-41. Nowak, R. M., and J. L. Paradiso. 1983. Walker's mammals of the world. 4th ed. 2 vols. John Hopkins Univ. Press, Baltimore, MD. 1362pp.
California Animal Facts | California's Wildlife